•  20132014201520162017
    Current Assets29194.17964226.70282349.642106924.751-
    Current Liabilities19709.85332493.41941510.28139101.46-
    Working capital 9484.32631733.28340839.36167823.291-
    Total assets45088.51779493.569111760.039156413.964-
    Retained earnings1103.878875.1511618.13916041.269-
    EBIT2085.34812618.23215204.29217515.633-
    Total liabilities33984.64760618.41970339.566105570.361-
    Sales45255.09171972.16374139.6285107.96-
    Price per share (as @ 30th June)00026.258
    Number of shares 1001001800018000-
    Market capitalization000472500-
    A0.210349034101080.399193084411650.36542006754310.43361404100723-
    B0.0244822866984070.111646138318430.103956110824190.1025565019246-
    C0.0462500906827340.158732739751560.136044082804950.11198254012666-
    D0004.4756880200495-
    E1.00369437743980.905383465673810.663382195133270.54411996105412-
    1.2A0.252418840921290.479031701293970.438504081051730.52033684920868-
    1.4B0.034275201377770.156304593645810.145538555153870.14357910269444-
    3.3C0.152625299253020.523818041180160.448945473256320.36954238241798-
    0.6D0002.6854128120297-
    1.0E1.00369437743980.905383465673810.663382195133270.54411996105412-
    Z Score1.44301371899192.06453780179381.69637030459524.2629911074049-
  •  20132014201520162017
    Net income (000, Ksh)1103.877771.282742.9894423.13-
    Shareholders equity (000, Ksh)1103.8718875.1545420.47349843.603-
    Total assets45088.51779493.569111760.039156413.964-
    ROA0.0244822866984070.0977598577817030.0245435580064530.028278357551248-
    ROE10.411720171760220.0603910267513070.088740173939673-
  •  20132014201520162017
    Total Liabilities (000, Ksh)33984.64760618.41970339.566105570.361-
    Total assets (000, Ksh)45088.51779493.569111760.039156413.964-
    EBIT (000, Ksh)2085.34812618.23215204.29217515.633-
    Interest Expense (000, Ksh)508.3911516.40410132.73610159.176-
    Debt ratio0.753731753918630.762557522105970.629380292181180.6749420467344-
    Times interest earned (x)4.10185860882678.32115452082691.50051200386551.7241194561449-
  •  20132014201520162017
    Cost of goods sold (0000, Ksh)20433.0432376.03831285.30131440.474-
    Fixed assets (0000, Ksh)15894.33815266.86729410.39749489.213-
    Sales (0000, Ksh)45255.09171972.16374139.6285107.96-
    Inventory (0000, Ksh)24295.89335258.55774323.33681524.621-
    Total assets45088.51779493.569111760.039156413.964-
    Inventory turnover (x)0.841007984353570.918246257213530.420935101729020.38565618109405-
    Assets turnover (x)1.00369437743980.905383465673810.663382195133270.54411996105412-
    Fixed assets turnover (x)1.86266423712024.71427195900772.52086430523191.7197274888974-
  •  20132014201520162017
    Sales (000, Ksh)45255.09171972.16374139.6285107.96-
    Gross profit (000, Ksh)24822.05139596.12542854.3253667.486-
    Net profit (000, Ksh)1103.877771.282742.9894423.13-
    Operating profit2085.34812618.23215204.29217515.633-
    Gross profit margin0.548491903375030.550158885734750.57802184580930.63058127582896-
    Operating profit margin0.0460798543085460.175321005706050.20507647597870.20580487418568-
    Net profit margin 0.0243921728054860.107976190739190.0369976134218110.051970814480808-
  •  20132014201520162017
    Current liabilities (000, Ksh)19709.85332493.41941510.28139101.46-
    Current assets (000, Ksh)29194.17964226.70282349.642106924.751-
    Inventory (000, Ksh)24295.89335258.55774323.33681524.621-
    Current ratio1.48119719614351.97660646298871.98383725708822.7345462547946-
    Quick ratio0.248519661714370.891508061986340.193357062555180.64959543710133-
  •  20132014201520162017
    Share price (as at 31st March)---26.258
    Earnings (attributable to equityholders)1103.877771.282742.9894423.13-
    Outstanding ordinary shares1000001000001800000018000000-
    Dividends-----
    Sales45255091719721637413962085107960-
    Earnings per Share (EPS)0.01103870.07771280.000152388277777780.00024572944444444-
    Price Earnings (P/E) Ratio000106824.80505886-
    Dividends per Share (DPS)-----
    Dividend Yield-----
    Price/Sales per Share (PS)---5.5517721256625-
  •       Percentage of Revenue    
    2013201420152016201720132014201520162017
    Revenue (Ksh., 000)45255.09171972.16374139.6285107.9601111#DIV/0!
    Cost of sales (Ksh., 000)20433.0432376.03831285.30131440.47400.451508096624970.449841114265250.421978167678770.36941872417104#DIV/0!
    Gross (loss)/profit (Ksh., 000)24822.05139596.12542854.3253667.48600.548491903375030.550158885734750.57802184580930.63058127582896#DIV/0!
    Operating profit (Ksh., 000)2085.34812618.23215204.29217515.63300.0460798543085460.175321005706050.20507647597870.20580487418568#DIV/0!
    Profit/ (Loss) before taxation (Ksh., 000)1576.95711108.8283918.5566318.7570.0348459579939860.154348952941710.0528537373134630.074244019008328#DIV/0!
    Taxation credit/ (charge) (Ksh., 000)-473.087-3330.548-1175.567-1895.627-0.0104537851885-0.046275502377218-0.015856123891652-0.02227320452752#DIV/0!
    Profit (Loss) for the year (Ksh., 000)1103.877771.282742.9894423.1300.0243921728054860.107976190739190.0369976134218110.051970814480808#DIV/0!
  •  Dollar change (Ksh, 000)Percentage change (%)
    2013201420152016201720132014201520162017
    Revenue45,25526,7172,16710,96810,652,310100.00%59.04%3.01%14.79%-
    Cost of sales20,43311,943-1,091155-31,440100.00%58.45%-3.37%0.50%-
    Gross (loss)/profit24,82214,7743,25810,813-53,667100.00%59.52%8.23%25.23%-
    Operating profit2,08510,5332,5862,311-17,516100.00%505.09%20.49%15.20%-
    Profit/ (Loss) before taxation1,5779,532-7,1902,400-6,319100.00%604.45%-64.73%61.25%-
    Taxation credit/ (charge)-473-2,8572,155-7201,896100.00%604.00%-64.70%61.25%-
    Profit (Loss) for the year 1,1046,667-5,0281,680-4,423100.00%604.00%-64.70%61.25%-
 
  •  Peer Analysis - Commercial and Services (2017)     
    Z Score
    Deacons1.10
    Eveready2.93
    Express Ltd-2.07
    Kenya Airways-0.09
    Longhorn2.57
    Nairobi Business Ventures-
    NMG6.57
    Sameer1.93
    Standard Group2.28
    TPS Serena1.07
    Uchumi-
    Scangroup1.95
    Industry Average1.83
  •          
    Peer Analysis - Commercial and Services (2017)
    ROAROE
    Deacons-54.19%-254.96%
    Eveready34.58%48.63%
    Express Ltd-25.10%134.51%
    Kenya Airways-6.98%22.70%
    Longhorn7.20%14.15%
    Nairobi Business Ventures--
    NMG10.77%16.15%
    Sameer-0.48%-0.77%
    Standard Group-4.73%-11.30%
    TPS Serena-0.81%-1.68%
    Uchumi-38.84%49.66%
    Scangroup3.47%5.40%
    Industry Average-6.83%2.04%
  •  Peer Analysis - Commercial and Services (2017)           
    Debt RatioTimes Interest Earned
    Deacons78.75%-8.25
    Eveready28.90%26.59
    Express Ltd118.66%-
    Kenya Airways130.73%0.12
    Longhorn49.12%3.95
    Nairobi Business Ventures--
    NMG25.91%-
    Sameer38.12%1.94
    Standard Group58.20%1.95
    TPS Serena47.59%2.75
    Uchumi178.22%-
    Scangroup34.84%401.93
    Industry Average71.73%53.87
  •  Peer Analysis - Commercial and Services (2017)     
    Inventory Turnover Assets Turnover Fixed Assets Turnover
    Deacons2.561.292.992.99
    Eveready1.380.441.741.74
    Express Ltd1.110.140.190.19
    Kenya Airways44.870.730.890.89
    Longhorn1.580.782.392.39
    Nairobi Business Ventures---
    NMG3.080.872.122.12
    Sameer2.530.882.072.07
    Standard Group-1.041.80
    TPS Serena-0.370.43
    Uchumi-0.600.69
    Scangroup-0.301.45
    Industry Average8.160.681.52
    0.44
  •  Peer Analysis - Commercial and Services (2017)    
    Gross profit marginOperating profit marginNet profit margin
    Deacons32.94%-36.60%-41.95%
    Eveready25.76%2.87%78.83%
    Express Ltd10.16%-163.44%-179.54%
    Kenya Airways22.77%0.84%-9.60%
    Longhorn51.63%15.96%9.22%
    Nairobi Business Ventures---
    NMG81.52%14.51%12.34%
    Sameer29.72%3.62%-0.54%
    Standard Group-7.58%-4.53%
    TPS Serena-6.40%-2.20%
    Uchumi17.36%--64.97%
    Scangroup-16.93%11.59%
    Industry Average33.98%-13.13%-17.40%
  •           
    Peer Analysis - Commercial and Services (2017)
    Current RatioQuick Ratio
    Deacons0.80.24
    Eveready2.691.84
    Express Ltd0.60.35
    Kenya Airways0.380.35
    Longhorn1.370.88
    Nairobi Business Ventures--
    NMG2.292.09
    Sameer1.550.88
    Standard Group0.850.71
    TPS Serena1.080.89
    Uchumi0.08-
    Scangroup2.282.28
    Industry Average1.271.05
  •  Peer Analysis - Commercial and Services (2017)      
    EPSP/E RatioDPSDividend YieldPS Ratio
    Deacons-6.82-4.770.000.00%2.00
    Eveready1.301.771.0043.48%1.43
    Express Ltd-2.55-1.470.000.00%2.64
    Kenya Airways-6.82-0.880.000.00%0.08
    Longhorn0.4910.280.397.63%0.95
    Nairobi Business Ventures-----
    NMG6.9216.7610.008.62%2.06
    Sameer0.0559.820.000.00%296.67
    Standard Group-3.32-11.160.000.00%0.65
    TPS Serena0.3690.800.351.08%0.92
    Uchumi-----
    Scangroup1.2015.830.753.95%1.75
    Industry Average-0.9217.701.256.48%30.915

See: Nairobi Business Ventures Ltd Annual Reports

Companies Financial Statements