•  20132014201520162017
    Current Assets22812.35929197.37434111.87946969.84762692.135
    Current Liabilities11843.92316460.67716433.74523236.04136593.026
    Working capital 10968.43612736.69717678.13423733.80626099.109
    Total assets70597.350202.17778731.22389241.627108278.261
    Retained earnings-55365.341-80612.264-51672.631-47912.718-42187.74
    EBIT997.8281524.1354526.4545708.6798093.854
    Total liabilities68115.89973037.27372705.67179507.96792864.952
    Sales47090.52658062.20460974.31264586.48173691.426
    Price per share (as @ 31st December)3110989597
    Number of shares 12868.12412868.12412868.12412868.12412868.124
    Market capitalization38604.3721415493.641261076.1521222471.781248208.028
    A0.155366225053930.253708061305790.224537779630330.265949947326710.24103738607328
    B-0.78424162113849-1.6057523561179-0.65631688459863-0.53688754464326-0.38962336123961
    C0.0141340816150190.0303599383747840.0574924893520330.0639687911561720.074750498625019
    D0.5667453937589519.38042840126317.34494895178115.37546268790913.441109924872
    E0.66703012721451.15656745324010.77446163893580.72372594686110.68057452455761
    1.2A0.186439470064720.304449673566950.269445335556390.319139936792050.28924486328793
    1.4B-1.0979382695939-2.2480532985651-0.91884363843808-0.75164256250057-0.54547270573546
    3.3C0.0466424693295640.100187796636790.189725214861710.211097010815370.24667664546256
    0.6D0.3400472362553711.62825704075810.4069693710699.22527761274548.0646659549234
    1.0E0.66703012721451.15656745324010.77446163893580.72372594686110.68057452455761
    Z Score0.1422210332702710.94140866563710.7217579219859.72759794471338.7356892824961
  •  20132014201520162017
    Net income (000, Ksh)2415.34-25261.54728915.6483763.1085734.649
    Shareholders equity (000, Ksh)2481.45122835.0966025.5529733.6615413.309
    Total assets70597.350202.17778731.22389241.627108278.261
    ROA0.034212923157118-0.503196245852050.367270403001360.0421676310316490.052962145374684
    ROE0.97335792647125-1.10625972406684.79883801517270.386607709741250.37205826471136
  •  20132014201520162017
    Total Liabilities (000, Ksh)68115.89973037.27372705.67179507.96792864.952
    Total assets (000, Ksh)70597.350202.17778731.22389241.627108278.261
    EBIT (000, Ksh)997.8281524.1354526.4545708.6798093.854
    Interest Expense (000, Ksh)31.80652.687197.581413.651530.185
    Debt ratio0.964851332841341.45486266462110.923466805539140.890929151258080.85765093696878
    Times interest earned (x)31.37231968810928.92810370679722.90935869339713.80071364507815.266093910616
  •  20132014201520162017
    Cost of goods sold (0000, Ksh)44124.31154187.91254194.11156607.84730361.981
    Fixed assets (0000, Ksh)47784.94121004.80344619.34442271.7845586.126
    Sales (0000, Ksh)47090.52658062.20460974.31264586.48173691.426
    Inventory (0000, Ksh)6922.98953051554.0691133.5382739.598
    Total assets70597.350202.17778731.22389241.627108278.261
    Inventory turnover (x)6.373592533514110.21449802073534.87239691416549.93908188344811.082640956812
    Assets turnover (x)0.66703012721451.15656745324010.77446163893580.72372594686110.68057452455761
    Fixed assets turnover (x)6.80205125271762.76423463719231.36654434005131.52788647650991.6165318807744
  •  20132014201520162017
    Sales (000, Ksh)47090.52658062.20460974.31264586.48173691.426
    Gross profit (000, Ksh)2966.2153874.2926780.2017978.63413329.445
    Net profit (000, Ksh)2415.34-25261.54728915.6483763.1085734.649
    Operating profit997.8281524.1354526.4545708.6798093.854
    Gross profit margin0.0629896340508070.0667265748299880.11119766304210.1235341185410.18088189798363
    Operating profit margin0.0211895700634140.0262500369431380.0742354255674090.0883881411653310.10983440597282
    Net profit margin 0.051291421123646-0.435077300889230.474226720262130.0582646390039430.077819758841415
  •  20132014201520162017
    Current liabilities (000, Ksh)11843.92316460.67716433.74523236.04136593.026
    Current assets (000, Ksh)22812.35929197.37434111.87946969.84762692.135
    Inventory (000, Ksh)6922.98953051554.0691133.5382739.598
    Current ratio1.92608133301781.77376507661262.07572157168072.02142210886961.7132263125766
    Quick ratio1.34156309526831.45148185581921.9811558473131.9726384972381.638359642627
  •  20132014201520162017
    Share price (as at 31st December)3110989597
    Earnings (attributable to parent company shareholders)241534-252615472891564837631085734649
    Outstanding ordinary shares1286812412868124128681241286812412868124
    Dividends00000
    Sales4709052658062204609743126458648173691426
    Earnings per Share (EPS)0.018769946574963-1.96311031817852.2470756421060.292436411088360.44564763286397
    Price Earnings (P/E) Ratio159.82997010773-56.03352953799743.612239020201324.85694803338217.66075447687
    Dividends per Share (DPS)00000
    Dividend Yield00000
    Price/Sales per Share (PS)0.8197906304975224.37891679068920.68208907383818.92767280508716.93830742263
  •       Percentage of Revenues    
    2013201420152016201720132014201520162017
    Revenue (Ksh., 000)47090.52658062.20460974.31264586.48173691.42611111
    Cost of sales (Ksh., 000)44124.31154187.91254194.11156607.84730361.9810.937010365949190.933273425170010.88880233695790.8764658814590.41201511014321
    Gross (loss)/profit (Ksh., 000)2966.2153874.2926780.2017978.63413329.4450.0629896340508070.0667265748299880.11119766304210.1235341185410.18088189798363
    Operating profit (Ksh., 000)997.8281524.1354526.4545708.6798093.8540.0211895700634140.0262500369431380.0742354255674090.0883881411653310.10983440597282
    Profit/ (Loss) before taxation (Ksh., 000)966.0221471.7784328.8735295.0287563.6690.0205141475803430.025348297146970.0709950282013840.0819835346037820.10263974264794
    Taxation credit/ (charge) (Ksh., 000)1449.318-26732.99524586.775-1531.92-1829.020.030777273543303-0.460419914476550.40323169206075-0.023718895599839-0.024819983806529
    Profit (Loss) for the year (Ksh., 000)2415.34-25261.54728915.6483763.1085734.6490.051291421123646-0.435077300889230.474226720262130.0582646390039430.077819758841415
  •  Dollar change (Ksh,000)Percentage change (%)
    2013201420152016201720132014201520162017
    Revenue47,09110,9722,9123,6129,105100.00%23.30%5.02%5.92%14.10%
    Cost of sales44,12410,06462,414-26,246100.00%22.81%0.01%4.45%-46.36%
    Gross (loss)/profit 2,9669082,9061,1985,351100.00%30.61%75.00%17.68%67.06%
    Operating profit 9985263,0021,1822,385100.00%52.75%196.99%26.12%41.78%
    Profit/ (Loss) before taxation9665062,8579662,269100.00%52.35%194.13%22.32%42.84%
    Taxation credit/ (charge)1,449-28,18251,320-26,119-297100.00%-1944.52%-191.97%-106.23%19.39%
    Profit (Loss) for the year2,415-27,67754,17710,712,2661,972100.00%-1145.88%-214.47%-86.99%52.39%
 
  •  Peer Analysis -Manufacturing and Allied (2017)     
    Z Score
    BOC Kenya Ltd3.70
    BAT50.56
    Carbacid7.06
    EABL4.10
    Flame Tree2.69
    Kenya Orchards8.74
    Unga Group2.91
    Industry Average11.39
  •  Peer Analysis - Manufacturing and Allied (2017)      
    ROAROE
    BOC Kenya Ltd1.77%2.44%
    BAT18.74%42.55%
    Carbacid10.65%12.05%
    EABL12.77%68.75%
    Flame Tree2.37%5.43%
    Kenya Orchards5.30%37.21%
    Mumias-28.12%-895.34%
    Unga Group-0.31%-0.87%
    Industry Average2.89%-90.97%
  •  Peer Analysis - Manufacturing and Allied (2017)           
    Debt RatioTimes Interest Earned
    BOC Kenya Ltd27.71%30.88
    BAT55.97%10.90
    Carbacid11.58%-
    EABL82.02%5.09
    Flame Tree56.48%2.08
    Kenya Orchards85.77%15.27
    Mumias96.86%-5.58
    Unga Group46.64%4.26
    Industry Average57.88%8.99
  •  Peer Analysis - Manufacturing and Allied (2017)     
    Inventory Turnover Assets Turnover Fixed Assets Turnover
    BOC Kenya Ltd3.200.430.950.95
    BAT-1.052.04
    Carbacid3.660.180.260.26
    EABL5.231.051.581.58
    Flame Tree6.011.444.504.50
    Kenya Orchards11.080.681.621.62
    Mumias12.930.090.090.09
    Unga Group7.441.905.325.32
    Industry Average7.080.852.04
  •  Peer Analysis - Manufacturing and Allied (2017)    
    Gross profit marginOperating profit marginNet profit margin
    BOC Kenya Ltd53.47%3.07%4.07%
    BAT-28.71%17.87%
    Carbacid66.62%46.48%59.77%
    EABL44.32%23.58%12.12%
    Flame Tree32.51%4.22%1.64%
    Kenya Orchards18.09%10.98%7.78%
    Mumias-152.42%-386.42%-323.84%
    Unga Group11.49%1.03%-0.17%
    Industry Average10.58%-33.54%-27.59%
  •  Peer Analysis - Manufacturing and Allied (2017)       
    Current RatioQuick Ratio
    BOC Kenya Ltd1.951.73
    BAT1.320.45
    Carbacid6.806.44
    EABL1.010.67
    Flame Tree1.290.98
    Kenya Orchards1.711.64
    Mumias0.110.09
    Unga Group1.641.06
    Industry Average1.981.63
  •  Peer Analysis - Manufacturing and Allied (2017)      
    EPSP/E RatioDPSDividend YieldPS Ratio
    BOC Kenya Ltd2.0253.055.204.86%2.16
    BAT33.3623.9843.005.38%4.28
    Carbacid1.389.480.705.34%5.66
    EABL9.7124.527.503.15%2.68
    Flame Tree0.2220.380.000.00%0.33
    Kenya Orchards0.45217.660.000.00%16.94
    Mumias-4.43-0.250.000.00%0.80
    Unga Group0.28109.261.003.31%0.12
    Industry Average5.3757.267.182.75%4.123

See: Kenya Orchards Annual Reports

Companies Financial Statements