•       
    20132014201520162017
    Current Assets8,518,2728,972,4969,579,2058,968,3508,665,252
    Current Liabilities6,781,1027,182,9056,600,7036,345,9606,574,643
    Working capital?1,737,1701,789,5912,978,5022,622,3902,090,609
    Total assets16,985,92311,070,60512,080,48118,499,80017,805,588
    Retained earnings1,733,1821,780,4661,836,9361,944,6362,721,337
    EBIT5,771,1596,371,6947,672,4486,205,9825,361,010
    Total liabilities9,414,31510,126,5889,828,0069,703,0119,965,365
    Sales19,618,71621,032,33322,257,18219,849,90118,673,297
    Price per share (as @ 31st March)600.00908.00785.00909.00800.00
    Number of shares 1,000,0001,000,0001,000,0001,000,0001,000,000
    Market capitalization* 600,000,000* 908,000,000* 785,000,000* 909,000,000* 800,000,000
    A0.102271157122280.161652502279690.246554917805010.141752343268580.11741308402733
    B0.102036374473140.160828247417370.152058183775960.105116595855090.1528361208852
    C0.339761283505170.575550658703840.635111135061590.335462113103930.30108581643021
    D63.73273042170489.66494933930479.87378111083893.68226007370380.278043001937
    E1.15499852436631.89983591682661.84240859283671.0729792213971.0487323979416
    1.2A0.122725388546740.193983002735620.295865901366010.170102811922290.14089570083279
    1.4B0.14285092426240.225159546384320.212881457286340.147163234197130.21397056923927
    3.3C1.12121223556711.89931717372272.09586674570331.1070249732430.9935831942197
    0.6D38.23963825302253.79896960358247.92426866650356.20935604422248.166825801162
    1.0E1.15499852436631.89983591682661.84240859283671.0729792213971.0487323979416
    Z Score40.78142532576558.01726524325152.37129136369558.70662628498150.564007663396
  •       
    20132014201520162017
    Net income (0000, Ksh)3,723,6914,255,3144,976,2564,234,3343,336,006
    Shareholders equity (0000, Ksh)7,571,6088,126,9228,853,1788,796,7897,840,223
    Total assets16,985,92311,070,60512,080,48118,499,80017,805,588
    ROA21.92%38.44%41.19%22.89%18.74%
    ROE49.18%52.36%56.21%48.13%42.55%
  •       
    20132014201520162017
    Total Liabilities (0000, Ksh)9,414,31510,126,5889,828,0069,703,0119,965,365
    Total assets (0000, Ksh)16,985,92311,070,60512,080,48118,499,80017,805,588
    EBIT (0000, Ksh)5,771,1596,371,6947,672,4486,205,9825,361,010
    Interest Expense (0000, Ksh)264,259269,784339,508324,611491,827
    Debt ratio55.42%91.47%81.35%52.45%55.97%
    Times interest earned21.8423.6222.6019.1210.90
  •       
    20132014201520162017
    Cost of goods sold (0000, Ksh)-----
    Fixed assets (0000, Ksh)8,467,6511,789,5912,978,5029,531,4509,140,336
    Sales (0000, Ksh)19,618,71621,032,33322,257,18219,849,90118,673,297
    Inventory (0000, Ksh)4,482,0675,956,9336,954,6745,973,4565,674,768
    Total assets16,985,92311,070,60512,080,48118,499,80017,805,588
    Inventory turnover-----
    Assets turnover1.151.901.841.071.05
    Fixed assets turnover4.3811.757.472.082.04
  •       
    20132014201520162017
    Sales (0000, Ksh)19,618,71621,032,33322,257,18219,849,90118,673,297
    Gross profit (0000, Ksh)-----
    Net profit (0000, Ksh)3,723,6914,255,3144,976,2564,234,3343,336,006
    Operating profit5,771,1596,371,6947,672,4486,205,9825,361,010
    Gross profit margin-----
    Operating profit margin29.42%30.29%34.47%31.26%28.71%
    Net profit margin 18.98%20.23%22.36%21.33%17.87%
  •       
    20132014201520162017
    Current liabilities (0000, Ksh)6,781,1027,182,9056,600,7036,345,9606,574,643
    Current assets (0000, Ksh)8,518,2728,972,4969,579,2058,968,3508,665,252
    Inventory (0000, Ksh)4,482,0675,956,9336,954,6745,973,4565,674,768
    Current ratio1.261.251.451.411.32
    Quick ratio0.600.420.400.470.45
  •       
    20132014201520162017
    Share price (as at 31st Dec)600.00908.00785.00909.00800.00
    Earnings (attributable to equityholders)3,723,691,0004,255,314,0004,976,256,0004,234,334,0003,336,006,000
    Outstanding ordinary shares100,000,000100,000,000100,000,000100,000,000100,000,000
    Dividends3,250,000,0003,700,000,0004,250,000,0004,950,000,0004,300,000,000
    Sales19,618,716,00021,032,333,00022,257,182,00019,849,901,00018,673,297,000
    Earnings per Share (EPS)37.2442.5549.7642.3433.36
    Price Earnings (P/E) Ratio16.1121.3415.7721.4723.98
    Dividends per Share (DPS)32.5037.0042.5049.5043.00
    Dividend Yield5.42%4.07%5.41%5.45%5.38%
    Price/Sales per Share (PS)3.064.323.534.584.28
  •       Percentage change (%)
    2013201420152016201720132014201520162017
    Revenue (Ksh., 000)19,618,71621,032,33322,257,18219,849,90118,673,297100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
    Cost of sales (Ksh., 000)----------
    Gross (loss)/profit (Ksh., 000)----------
    Operating profit (Ksh., 000)* 5,771,159* 6,371,694* 7,672,448* 6,205,982* 5,361,01029.42%30.29%34.47%31.26%28.71%
    Profit/ (Loss) before taxation (Ksh., 000)* 5,469,955* 6,095,419* 7,138,902* 5,911,310* 4,866,94327.88%28.98%32.07%29.78%26.06%
    Taxation credit/ (charge) (Ksh., 000)* (1,746,264)* 1,071,901,719* 1,071,579,178* (1,676,976)* 1,072,210,887-8.90%-8.75%-9.72%-8.45%-8.20%
    Profit (Loss) for the year (Ksh., 000)* 3,723,691* 4,255,314* 4,976,256* 4,234,334* 3,336,00618.98%20.23%22.36%21.33%17.87%
  •  Dollar change (Ksh, 000)Percentage change (%)
    2013201420152016201720132014201520162017
    Revenue19,618,7161,413,6171,224,8491,071,334,543-1,176,604100.00%7.21%5.82%-10.82%-5.93%
    Cost of sales----------
    Gross (loss)/profit----------
    Operating profit5,771,159600,5351,300,7541,072,275,358-844,972100.00%10.41%20.41%-19.11%-13.62%
    Profit/ (Loss) before taxation5,469,955625,4641,043,483-1,227,5921,072,697,457100.00%11.43%17.12%-17.20%-17.67%
    Taxation credit/ (charge)-1,746,264-93,841-322,541485,670146,039100.00%5.37%17.53%-22.46%-8.71%
    Profit (Loss) for the year3,723,691531,623720,942-741,922-898,328100.00%14.28%16.94%-14.91%-21.22%
 
  •          
    Peer Analysis - Manufacturing and Allied (2017)
    Z Score
    BOC Kenya Ltd3.70
    BAT50.56
    Carbacid7.06
    EABL4.10
    Flame Tree2.69
    Kenya Orchards8.74
    Mumias-2.24
    Unga Group2.91
    Industry Average9.69
  •           
    Peer Analysis - Manufacturing and Allied (2017)
    ROAROE
    BOC Kenya Ltd1.77%2.44%
    BAT18.74%42.55%
    Carbacid10.65%12.05%
    EABL12.77%68.75%
    Flame Tree2.37%5.43%
    Kenya Orchards5.30%37.21%
    Mumias-28.12%-895.34%
    Unga Group-0.31%-0.87%
    Industry Average2.89%-90.97%
  •                
    Peer Analysis - Manufacturing and Allied (2017)
    Debt RatioTimes Interest Earned
    BOC Kenya Ltd27.71%30.88
    BAT55.97%10.90
    Carbacid11.58%-
    EABL82.02%5.09
    Flame Tree56.48%2.08
    Kenya Orchards85.77%15.27
    Mumias96.86%-5.58
    Unga Group46.64%4.26
    Industry Average57.88%8.99
  •           
    Peer Analysis - Manufacturing and Allied (2017)
    Inventory Turnover Assets Turnover Fixed Assets Turnover
    BOC Kenya Ltd3.200.430.950.95
    BAT-1.052.04
    Carbacid3.660.180.260.26
    EABL5.231.051.581.58
    Flame Tree6.011.444.504.50
    Kenya Orchards11.080.681.621.62
    Mumias12.930.090.090.09
    Unga Group7.441.905.325.32
    Industry Average7.080.852.04
    0.44
  •         
    Peer Analysis - Manufacturing and Allied (2017)
    Gross profit marginOperating profit marginNet profit margin
    BOC Kenya Ltd53.47%3.07%4.07%
    BAT-28.71%17.87%
    Carbacid66.62%46.48%59.77%
    EABL44.32%23.58%12.12%
    Flame Tree32.51%4.22%1.64%
    Kenya Orchards18.09%10.98%7.78%
    Mumias-152.42%-386.42%-323.84%
    Unga Group11.49%1.03%-0.17%
    Industry Average10.58%-33.54%-27.59%
  •           
    Peer Analysis - Manufacturing and Allied (2017)
    Current RatioQuick Ratio
    BOC Kenya Ltd1.951.73
    BAT1.320.45
    Carbacid6.806.44
    EABL1.010.67
    Flame Tree1.290.98
    Kenya Orchards1.711.64
    Mumias0.110.09
    Unga Group1.641.06
    Industry Average1.981.63
  •             
    Peer Analysis - Manufacturing and Allied (2017)
    EPSP/E RatioDPSDividend YieldPS Ratio
    BOC Kenya Ltd2.0253.055.204.86%2.16
    BAT33.3623.9843.005.38%4.28
    Carbacid1.389.480.705.34%5.66
    EABL9.7124.527.503.15%2.68
    Flame Tree0.2220.380.000.00%0.33
    Kenya Orchards0.45217.660.000.00%16.94
    Mumias-4.43-0.250.000.00%0.80
    Unga Group0.28109.261.003.31%0.12
    Industry Average5.3757.267.182.75%4.123

See: BAT Annual Reports

Companies Financial Statements